Find Windproof Lighter for Torch, BBQ, and Kitchen Uses

Source 30 windproof lighter models from suppliers in Hunan and Guizhou. Buyers can compare features like refillable and disposable options, dual arc ignition, and various materials including plastic and zinc alloy for torch, BBQ, and kitchen applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Windproof Lighter Procurement

Understanding Product Variants and Technical Specifications

The term "windproof lighter" encompasses a diverse range of electronic ignition devices designed to function reliably in adverse environmental conditions. When evaluating the market, buyers must distinguish between gas-operated and fully electronic arc or plasma-based systems, as the underlying technology dictates performance and safety profiles. Based on observed product data, the market offers distinct models such as the DY-F012, DY-F002, DY-Z001, and DY-F013, each with specific dimensional and functional characteristics.

A critical technical differentiator is the ignition mechanism. Modern windproof lighters frequently utilize dual-arc ignition systems, which generate an electric arc rather than a traditional flame. This method is inherently resistant to wind, making it ideal for outdoor applications. The product attributes indicate that some units are designed with specific battery capacities, such as 200mAh or 120mAh, which directly influence the number of ignition cycles available before recharging is required. For instance, specific models feature a battery capacity of 200mAh, while others, particularly those with extended functionality, may utilize 120mAh units.

Physical dimensions are equally vital for procurement planning. The standard product sizes vary significantly across the catalog. Some units measure approximately 7.88 cm by 2.1 cm by 1.1 cm, while others, such as the DY-F002, are slightly larger at 7.95 cm by 2.46 cm by 1.37 cm. Extended models, often designed for ergonomic handling, can reach dimensions of 113 mm by 66 mm by 97 mm. The material composition also varies; while many units are constructed from durable plastic, premium variants utilize zinc alloy, often finished with paint processes to achieve specific aesthetic outcomes like black, gold, silver, blue, or matte black. Buyers should verify that the specific model selected aligns with the required physical footprint for their intended application, whether it is a compact pocket lighter or a larger utility torch.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the B2B procurement of electronic ignition devices, verifying compliance with international safety standards is non-negotiable. The market data highlights specific certifications that serve as benchmarks for quality and safety. One observed certification is ISO9994, which is a recognized standard for lighter safety. This standard typically covers requirements for the structural integrity of the lighter, the safety of the fuel or electrical system, and resistance to accidental ignition. When sourcing windproof lighters, buyers must explicitly request proof of ISO9994 compliance or equivalent regional certifications to ensure the product meets legal requirements for import and sale in target markets.

Beyond specific certifications, the origin of the product plays a role in regulatory alignment. The supplied data indicates that products originate from specific regions in China, such as Hunan Province or Guizhou Province. While these locations are manufacturing hubs, the buyer must ensure that the specific factory producing the goods adheres to the quality management systems required by the destination country. For example, if the lighter is intended for the European market, additional compliance with CE marking or RoHS directives regarding hazardous substances must be confirmed, even if not explicitly listed in the general product attributes.

The "windproof" claim itself is a performance characteristic that requires validation. While the product attributes list "Electronic" and "Torch" usage, the actual wind resistance is a function of the arc design and the shielding of the ignition point. Buyers should not rely solely on marketing terms but should request test reports that demonstrate the lighter's ability to maintain ignition under specific wind speeds. The absence of a flame in arc lighters inherently reduces fire hazards associated with gas leaks, but the electrical components must still be protected against moisture and short circuits. Therefore, verifying the IP rating or waterproof claims is essential, especially for models marketed as "waterproof" or intended for outdoor use.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for windproof lighters is influenced by a complex interplay of materials, customization levels, and order volumes. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.03 to $65, a variance that reflects the difference between basic disposable units and premium, highly customized electronic devices. The lower end of the spectrum typically corresponds to simple plastic-bodied lighters with standard features, while the upper end includes zinc alloy constructions, advanced dual-arc systems, and significant OEM branding services.

Material costs are a primary driver. Units constructed from zinc alloy are inherently more expensive than those made from plastic due to the raw material cost and the additional processing required, such as painting and finishing. The "Product Process" attribute notes that paint is a common finishing step, which adds to the unit cost but enhances durability and aesthetic appeal. Furthermore, the battery capacity and the quality of the electronic components within the lighter contribute to the final price. A 200mAh battery unit will generally command a higher price than a 120mAh unit, assuming other features are comparable.

Customization is another significant cost factor. The data indicates that OEM services are available, including laser engraving, with specific Minimum Order Quantities (MOQs) attached to these services. For example, one model offers an OEM service of 200 pieces for laser engraving, while another requires an MOQ of 500 pieces. Additionally, custom packaging, such as gift boxes or foam trays, incurs extra costs. The "Packing Box Custom" attribute notes an MOQ of 2000 pieces for custom packaging solutions. Buyers must balance the desire for branding and unique packaging against the unit cost and the required order volume. High-volume orders can significantly reduce the per-unit cost, but the initial investment in tooling and setup for custom molds or packaging must be factored into the total cost of ownership.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

Windproof lighters are versatile tools designed for a wide array of applications, ranging from everyday consumer use to specialized industrial tasks. The product attributes explicitly list "Torch," "BBQ," "Kitchen," and "Smoking" as primary usage categories. This diversity requires buyers to select models that align with the specific demands of the end-user.

For culinary and outdoor cooking applications, such as BBQ and kitchen use, the "Torch" designation is critical. These lighters often feature extended arcs or directional nozzles to ignite gas grills, camp stoves, or candles in windy outdoor environments. The dual-arc ignition system is particularly advantageous here, as it provides a concentrated heat source that is not easily extinguished by wind or rain. The dimensions of these units, often ranging from 8 cm in length, are designed to provide a comfortable grip for users wearing gloves or handling hot cookware.

In the smoking and vaping industry, windproof lighters serve as reliable ignition sources for cigars, pipes, and e-cigarettes. The "Application: Smoking" attribute highlights this specific market segment. For these users, the aesthetic appeal of the lighter is often as important as its functionality. Models available in colors like black, gold, silver, and blue, with finishes like matte black, cater to the lifestyle and fashion aspects of this market. The compact size of these units, often fitting easily into a pocket or a cigarette case, makes them ideal for personal use.

Additionally, the "Electronic" and "Refillable" attributes suggest that some models are designed for repeated use, reducing waste and long-term costs for the consumer. These units are suitable for environments where disposable lighters are impractical or environmentally undesirable. The ability to recharge via USB, as implied by the "usb lighter" specification, adds to the convenience for users who are frequently on the move. Buyers should consider the specific needs of their target demographic when selecting the product mix, ensuring that the features match the intended usage scenarios.

Supplier Evaluation and Operational Logistics

Selecting the right supplier for windproof lighters requires a thorough evaluation of their production capabilities, logistics, and quality control processes. The data indicates that products originate from specific regions in China, such as Hunan and Guizhou. While these regions are known for manufacturing, buyers must verify the specific factory's capacity to meet their volume requirements. The observed MOQs range widely from 2 pieces to 200,000 pieces, indicating that suppliers cater to both small-scale traders and large distributors.

Logistics and packaging are critical components of the procurement process. The product attributes detail various packing configurations, such as 50 pieces per box with 20 boxes per carton, or 5 pieces in a foam tray. The carton quantities and weights vary; for example, one configuration lists 200 pieces per carton with a weight of 16 kg, while another lists 200 pieces with a weight of 18 kg. The carton dimensions, such as 50x36.5x34 cm or 33x31x37 cm, are essential for calculating shipping costs and optimizing container space. For large orders, the data mentions capacities like 1100 cartons per 20-foot container, which helps in planning the logistics for bulk shipments.

When evaluating suppliers, buyers should assess their ability to handle customization requests. The availability of OEM services, including laser engraving and custom packaging, is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility. However, these services often come with higher MOQs, such as 2000 pieces for custom packaging. Buyers must ensure that the supplier can meet these volume thresholds without compromising on lead times or quality. Additionally, the "Product Colors" and "Feature" attributes suggest that suppliers offer a range of options, but buyers should confirm the lead time for color changes or special finishes, as these can impact the overall production schedule.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is essential for maintaining the integrity of the windproof lighter supply chain. Given the electronic nature of these devices, QC should focus on battery performance, ignition reliability, and structural durability. Buyers should establish clear acceptance criteria for the battery capacity, ensuring that units meet the specified mAh ratings (e.g., 200mAh or 120mAh) and can sustain the required number of ignition cycles. Testing for wind resistance and waterproofing is also crucial, especially for models marketed for outdoor use.

Long-term procurement considerations involve building a sustainable relationship with suppliers who can consistently deliver high-quality products. The "Brand: No or OEM" attribute indicates that many suppliers are willing to work with buyers to create their own brand identity. This partnership should be based on mutual trust and clear communication regarding quality standards. Buyers should conduct regular factory audits to ensure that production processes remain consistent and that the supplier adheres to the agreed-upon specifications.

Furthermore, buyers should plan for the lifecycle of the product. As technology evolves, the demand for more efficient batteries and advanced ignition systems may increase. Maintaining a flexible supply chain that can adapt to these changes will ensure that the procurement strategy remains relevant. The ability to source different models, such as the DY-F012, DY-F002, or DY-Z001, allows buyers to diversify their product offerings and cater to different market segments. By focusing on quality, compliance, and supplier reliability, buyers can build a resilient procurement strategy that supports long-term business growth in the windproof lighter market.

Comparative Analysis of Product Specifications

To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes key specifications observed across different product models. This comparison highlights the variations in dimensions, materials, and features that buyers should consider when selecting the right product for their needs.

Product ModelMaterialDimensions (L x W x H)Battery CapacityKey FeaturesPackaging Style
DY-F012Plastic7.88 x 2.1 x 1.1 CMNot SpecifiedGas, Electronic, Refillable50PCS/Box, 20 Boxes/CTN
DY-F002Plastic7.95 x 2.46 x 1.37 CMNot SpecifiedElectronic, Disposable50PCS/Box, 20 Boxes/CTN
DY-Z001Plastic8.2 x 2.3 x 0.95 CMNot SpecifiedISO9994 Certified5 PCS (Colors) in Foam Tray
DY-F013Zinc Alloy8.1 x 2.3 x 1.04 CM200mAhDual Arcs, Paint Finish200PCS/CTN
WaterproofPlastic64 x 48 x 18 CMNot SpecifiedWaterproof, Gift BoxGift Box
USB LighterPlastic92 x 20 mm120mAhUSB Rechargeable33 x 31 x 37 Cm Carton
Electric LighterPlastic92 x 20 mmNot SpecifiedWindproof, Extendable200 PCS Carton Weight 20kg

This table illustrates the diversity in the market, from compact plastic models to robust zinc alloy units with advanced battery features. Buyers should use this data to align their procurement choices with their specific operational requirements and target market expectations.

FAQs

What certifications do windproof lighters have?

Some models carry ISO9994 certification for safety and structural integrity. Buyers must verify this specific standard on product listings to ensure compliance with international safety requirements for electronic ignition devices.

Which battery capacities are available for these lighters?

Observed units feature battery capacities of 200mAh or 120mAh depending on the model. Higher capacity units like the 200mAh variant typically support more ignition cycles before requiring a recharge via USB.

How are these lighters packed for shipping?

Packing configurations vary, such as 50 pieces per box with 20 boxes per carton or 5 pieces in a foam tray. Bulk shipments may reach 1100 cartons per 20-foot container depending on the specific product model selected.

Can I get custom packaging for these lighters?

Custom packaging options are available but require a minimum order quantity of 2000 pieces. Buyers should confirm if gift boxes or foam trays meet their branding needs before placing a large order.

What materials are used to construct these lighters?

Manufacturers use durable plastic or premium zinc alloy for the body construction. Zinc alloy units often undergo a paint process to achieve finishes like black, gold, silver, or matte black for aesthetic appeal.

Which ignition methods are used in windproof lighters?

Many models utilize dual-arc ignition systems that generate an electric arc instead of a traditional flame. This method provides inherent wind resistance, making them suitable for outdoor torch and BBQ applications.